We are delighted to share with you the success of former students who have graduated from Victoria University.

“It is with pleasure that I enclose a list of your former pupils who have graduated from Victoria University between June 2019 and May 2020. We join with you in acknowledging and celebrating the students’ wonderful success.

2020 has turned out to be a challenging year for all of us. Due to lockdown we were unable to hold our usual graduation ceremonies in May. However, all those due to graduate at that time had their degrees conferred in absentia.

Victoria University is very proud of the achievements of these students and I am sure that you and your staff will also be very proud of them.  Some schools demonstrate this pride by listing the Graduates’ names and qualifications in school newsletters or magazines, as I am sure your whole community will be interested in these results. “

Secondary School Name First Name Last Name Qualification Institutional Honours Major 1 Major 2
Wellington High School and Com Adrija Mazumdar BSC – Bachelor of Science Geophysics Physics
Alexander Thornton BAHONS – Bachelor of Arts with Honours First Class Honours Media Studies
Amber Sisarich BSC – Bachelor of Science Ecology & Biodiversity
Aneurin Hunt BA – Bachelor of Arts Linguistics Mathematics
Ashlyn Feeney BA – Bachelor of Arts Media Studies Psychology
Atom Zonnevylle BSC – Bachelor of Science Ecology & Biodiversity
Benjamin Evans MSC – Master of Science Passed with Distinction Computer Science
Braydon Mahoney BSC – Bachelor of Science Psychology
Briar Misa Turnbull BA – Bachelor of Arts Pacific Studies Samoan Studies
Briar Misa Turnbull BSC – Bachelor of Science Development Studies
Caitlin Chatfield MCI – Master of Clinical Immunology Passed with Distinction
Callum Hildred BSC – Bachelor of Science Computer Science Economics
Chase Zemke-Smith BSC – Bachelor of Science Chemistry Physics
Daniel Nodder BA – Bachelor of Arts Film Theatre
Danielle Lindsay MSC – Master of Science Passed with Distinction Geophysics
Demi Tiller BA – Bachelor of Arts History
Demi Tiller LLBHON – Bachelor of Laws with Honours Second Class Hons (Div1)
Eddyn Treacher BSCHON – Bachelor of Science with Hons First Class Honours Physics
Elizabeth Hibbs MSCSOC – Master of Science in Society Passed with Merit
Esther Taylor GDARTS – GDip in Arts Criminology
Felice Marshall GDTCSC – GDip Teaching (Secondary)
Gareth Jones MSWDEV – Master of Software Development Passed with Distinction
Hayden Rickit BA – Bachelor of Arts English Literature Film
Henk Willcock BSC – Bachelor of Science Computer Science
Jack McKinlay BA – Bachelor of Arts Philosophy Political Science
Jamie Flude BSC – Bachelor of Science Biology Psychology
Jane Cherry MA – Master of Arts Passed with Distinction Creative Writing
Janie Walker MDS – Master of Development Studies Passed with Merit
Jayden van Polanen BCOM – Bachelor of Commerce Accounting Commercial Law
Jianing Wang MAPST – Master of Applied Statistics
Joseph Lewis BCOM – Bachelor of Commerce Economics
Kate Abernethy BA – Bachelor of Arts Criminology Psychology
Kate McLachlan MIS – Master of Information Studies Archives & Records Management
Katie Christison BSC – Bachelor of Science Environmental Science Geology
Kotuku Underwood BA – Bachelor of Arts Classical Studies
Lauren Thompson BA – Bachelor of Arts Political Science
Lucy Brewerton BA – Bachelor of Arts Political Science
Max Nunes-Cesar MFACP – Master of Fine Arts (CP) Theatre
Mearn Houston BA – Bachelor of Arts International Relations Political Science
Melissa Chapman PGCNS – PGCert in Nursing Science
Michael Bradley BA – Bachelor of Arts International Relations Public Policy
Mohammad Al-Rubayee BE – Bachelor of Engineering Electronic & Computer Systems Engineering
Nicola Durrant BCOM – Bachelor of Commerce Commercial Law
Peter van Rooyen BA – Bachelor of Arts Japanese
Ralph Gabriel Samson BCOM – Bachelor of Commerce Information Systems
Rhiannon Purves BSC – Bachelor of Science Biology Psychology
Rosa Houtas BA – Bachelor of Arts Cultural Anthropology
Rosa Workman BA – Bachelor of Arts Cultural Anthropology English Literature
Rowan Self BSC – Bachelor of Science Computer Science
Samuel Tait BCOM – Bachelor of Commerce International Business Public Policy
Sienna Kelly BSC – Bachelor of Science Marine Biology Environmental Science
Sylvia Thomas-Edmond BSC – Bachelor of Science Ecology & Biodiversity Psychology
Thomas Kimber BCOM – Bachelor of Commerce Management
Thomas LaHatte BMUS – Bachelor of Music Jazz Performance
Tinei Faiaoga BAHONS – Bachelor of Arts with Honours Third Class Honours Cultural Anthropology
Tom Wild GDTCPR – GDip Teaching (Primary)
Vita O’Brien BA – Bachelor of Arts English Literature
William Shaw BDI – Bachelor of Design Innovation Media Design
William Viggers GDTCSC – GDip Teaching (Secondary)
William Woodhall BDI – Bachelor of Design Innovation Design for Social Innovation
Willow Bailey BA – Bachelor of Arts Education Sociology
Zara Feeney BA – Bachelor of Arts Psychology
Zarina Ahmed BA – Bachelor of Arts Development Studies