The school defines achievement in the widest possible terms.

Each student is encouraged to develop the skills they bring to school; be they academic, social, physical or cultural. Some achievements seem small for the school but a major success for the individual and the school recognises these. The school develops a can do attitude in the students. One that means they strive to achieve their personal best and to be proud of what they achieve. The school is successful when students improve their skills and capabilities. Academic achievement is expected, valued and acknowledged. True success comes when students leave school to further education or to employment confident in their ability to be resilient life long learners.

High Achievers in 2016
  • Clara Bossard awarded the i-D Fashion Week Sustainability Scholarship.
  • Isobel Caffrey, Ana Menzies, Amit Noy,  and William Robinson had short stories selected for publication in Re-Draft #16, The Dog Upstairs.
  • Lawrence Webster, College Sport Sportsperson of Year for Volleyball
  • Qona Christie College Sport Sportsperson of Year for Judo
  • Girls 3rd XI Football team won the Wellington Central competition
  • Lawrence Webster selected for the NZ U19 Development Volleyball team
  • Frankie MacKenzie who has been selected to attend the National Youth Science Forum in Canberra
  • Kaya van de Wiel, 3rd place at the Taekwon Do National Championships
  • James Matheson, Lucas Early, Josh Campbell and Oliver Sundin selected to represent NZ in the U19 men’s national floorball team at the Asia Oceania world cup qualifier in Japan.
  • Kathleen Rose competed with the New Zealand U18 Girls Inline Hockey team in Hawaii
  • Nova Waretini-Hewison appeared in two films at the NZ International Film Festival; Judgment Tavern, a short film that has been selected by Lee Tamahori as one of the NZ’s Best selection and full length feature Chronesthesia
  • Gabe Laing-Aiken selected for the NZ Mens U18 Underwater Hockey team
  • Stella Ulrich has had her 2015 external fashion folio work put up on NZQA website to demonstrate what excellence fashion work is in Design Visual Communication.
  • Alka Nana-Ahirao and Siobhan Peacock selected to design the South Wellington Intermediate School’s new logo.
  • Jack Tregidga and Rose MacKenzie were selected for the NZ Young Physicist Tournament squad.  Jack was selected for the team to represent NZ in Russia.
  • Qona Christie competed in the NZ Judo Competition for 2016.  She won 5 Gold Medals – 2 in Cadet Women, 2 in Junior Women and 1 in Senior Women.  She also had success at the OJU Championships.  Her medal haul included three golds (Cadet U52, Aust vs NZ Cadet team and Aust vs NZ Junior Women Team) and one silver in Junior Women U52. She won 3 gold medals at the NZ Judo Championship.  The gold medals were won in the Junior, Cadets and Senior Womens divisions.
  • Rebecca Heath, staff member, was selected as a NZ representative for the Special Olympics (skiing)
  • Senior Boys Volleyball team won the College Sport Regional Volleyball Championship
  • WHS continued its winning ways in the New Zealand Young Physicist Tournament, taking second and third place in the inter-school regional event held at Victoria University Wellington.  Silver medalists are Joseph Ivory, Jack Tregidga, Rose Mackenzie and Bronze medalists are Otis Rea, Katya Sellen and Sophie Edmeades.
  • James Matheson played for the New Zealand Men’s floorball team in the World Cup Asia Oceania regional qualifier held in Pattaya, Thailand.
High Achievers in 2015
  • 23 scholarships, 5 of these outstanding.
  • Shakked Noy gained 6 scholarships, 3 of these were achieved at an ‘Outstanding’ level.
  • Kasey McDonnell achieved 3 scholarships, earning him an award worth $2000 per year for 3 years
  • Denis Wright, English Teacher and Dean, publishes his second Young Adult novel, Nanotech
  • Kaiya Waerea, who graduated from WHS in 2014, is accepted into the world renowned Fashion Design University, Central Saint Martins in London
  • Tess Breitenmoser is chosen for the New Zealand International Young Physicist Team which competed in Thailand  and was selected to represent New Zealand at The World Youth Science Forum in the UK.  She also won a place at the Royal Society’s symposium for top young scientists –Powering Potential.
  • Jack Tregidga is chosen for the New Zealand International Young Physicist Team which competed in Thailand
  • Marietjie van Schalkwyk received the Subject Leadership in Technology Education award from Technology Education New Zealand (TENZ)
  • Owen Parker-Price has been called to play for NZ U17 Team at the Football World Cup in Chile.
  • Another success in the Junior Young Physicists’ Tournament with 3rd place in 2015. The team comprised of Luke Roeven, Catherine Edmeades, Rose Mackenzie and Otis Rea
  • WHS was one of twelve secondary schools to battle it out in new Māori quiz show, Patapātai.
  • Gala Baumfield, Year 9 at WHS, earned her black belt in karate in a 6 hour long test. In doing so she is the first under-15 female in New Zealand to achieve this rating.
  • WHS student Jack Tregidga has been chosen as one of just 23 students from the Lower North Island to attend the 2016 Rotary National Science and Technology Forum in January.
  • Wellington High School had 3 students college sport wellington who were finalists in their category.
  • Marietjie Van Schalkwyk, HoF Technology, has been honoured with theNational Technology Educator of New Zealand 2015  This is a very prestigious and highly esteemed award and acknowledges outstanding contribution to technology curriculum education.  This is the second year that a WHS Technology Faculty staff member has received this award. This is unprecedented as there has never been two educators awarded this from the same school.
  • The Arts Faculty ran an amazing Blank Canvas – Art Exhibition in July. Staff and students contributed work to this exhibition and there was great interest from our wider school community
  • Kasey McDonnell spoke at Parliament on the subject of Child Poverty being the biggest issue facing NZ.  As a result of this, he was selected to be the Wellington Central, Labour Party Youth MP for 2016, working with Grant Robertson.
  • WHS CREST Product Development Challenge students won first and second prize in the Student Product Development Challenge organised by NZIFST andCREST (Royal Society of New Zealand). The teams were First – Team Atkins and Co: Alexia Atkins, Julian Wood, Taiesha Zsymkowiak. Second – Team Menson and sons Sian Menson, Bill Rattenbury, Maddy Mossman Hogg.
  • WHS Careers Advisor, Chuni Bhikha, coached his Wellington U15 Boys’ Premier Hockey team to win the National title in Dunedin.
  • Wellington High again took out many of the senior prizes at the NIWA Science Fair. Awards were won by Daisy Abraham, Ruby Medlicott, Callum Davidson, James Matheson, Shakked Noy  and Tess Breitenmoser. Jack Tregidga, fresh from captaining the NZ physics team won first prize in class 5 and also won a $4000 Victoria University Wellington scholarship and a week long, all-expenses paid trip to the “Otago Hands-on Science” week.
  • Senior A Netball team had an outstanding season and won their College 1 Netball Grade
High Achievers in 2014
  • 18 scholarships, 1 of these outstanding.
  • Sheryl Wong wins a scholarship award worth $2000 for 3 years of study in NZ for 3 scholarships achieved.
  • Michael Harcourt, WHS History and Social Studies teacher, receives The Fulbright-Cognition Scholar Award in Education Research, a most prestigious award indeed, enabling the recipient to undertake research in New York City for 6 months in 2015.
  • Wellington High School rock band Head Chef win the National Smokefree Rockquest Final.
  • Eddyn Perkins-Treacher wins sponsorship of $1600 to attend the Rotary National Science and Technology forum in Auckland in January 2015.
  • Anna Collett (Year 13) is awarded the 2015 Zonta Club of Wellington Young Women in Public Affairs Award. This award recognizes young women for their demonstrated leadership skills, commitment to public service and civic causes and encourages them to continue their participation in public and political life.
  • Oliver Sundin, Lucas Early, James Matheson named in the U19 Men’s National Floorball team who will represent New Zealand in a two game series against Australia in October 2014.
  • Luke Porteous, Stanley Sarkies  selected to join the New Zealand International Young Physicists Squad to compete in a week long physics tournament in England in July 2014.
  • Kylie Merrick awarded a  2013 TENZ (Technology Educators New Zealand) award for her contribution to technology education.
  • Kathleen Rose (Year 9) selected to play for the 14U Junior Women’s New Zealand Inline Hockey team to compete against Australia at the Inline Hockey Oceania Championship being held in Hamilton this July 2014.
  • Fashion students again display work at Te Papa as part of WoW.
  • National RockQuest winners – Head Chef – Carlos McQuillan, Leon van Dijk, Ted Bartley and Dylan Quinn.
  • Wellington High U17 volleyball boys dominate the U17 Wellington representative team with 6 out of the squad of 11 being Wellington High students.
  • 16 prizes for Wellington High School at annual NIWA Science fair – the highest for any school in the Wellington region.
  • Eva Tinga, chosen to represent Wellington in JENSYS Japanese exchange programme.
  • Lewis Wong and Rose McKenzie win Video2Vote national PPTA competition to help engage young voters and reverse the trend of a low turnout of young voters.
  • Joseph Ivory, James Matheson, Jan Mueller and Oliver Sundin (year 11 students) place 1st in the Wellington Region Senior Robocup Rescue Competition (testing teamwork, computer science and engineering skills).
  • Qona Christie (year 11) chosen for the New Zealand Judo Youth Development Squad.
  • Henry Tutaka (year 13) chosen to captain the New Zealand mens netball team.
  • Lucy Edwards (year 12) chosen for the U18’s Wellington Schoolgirls rugby training squad.
  • Zach Mackie and Noah Allen-Collins (year 13) gain a Gold medal in the NZ Secondary Schools Culinary Challenge Regional final.
High Achievers in 2013
  •  26 scholarships, 2 outstanding
  • Waisale Tabuavou, Ruiha Evans named in the Wellington U17 Representative touch team.
  • Hana Olds (Year 10) selected as one of five finalists in the Westpac Women of Influence – 2013 Emerging Leader Awards.
  • Maia Holder-Monk, Hannah Van Seventer and Frankie Berge  selected to take part in Te Papa WOW project.
  • Junior debating team wins Wellington regional championships.
  • Senior debating team wins Wellington regional championships.
  • Junior debating team winner of impromptu cup.
  • Ailidh Leslie selected as captain of New Zealand Senior Debating Team.
  • Jess Eaton, Lucy Brown and Isabella Sheppard (the Sassbandits) gain second place out of 24 Wellington teams in Wellington bridge building competition.
  • Shakespeare Society perform King Lear.
  • Lily Mason Mackay selected for the New Zealand team for the International Young Physicists’ Tournament to compete in Taipei in July 2013.
  • Morgan Christy-Jones receives prestigious Massey University Gold CREST award.
  • Troy Ruhe (2007 – 2011) gains a prestigious Maori and Pacific Island Entrance Scholarship to Otago University worth $10,000.
  • Bailey Price design used to promote Youth Week 4-12 May 2013.
High Achievers in 2012
  • 23 scholarships, 4 outstanding
  • The WHS Junior Certificate Debating Team (Jess Eaton, Lucas Gosling, Tallulah Martin-Naylor) crowned the Wellington regional champions.
  • Evie Orpe and Lucy Roche (both Year 13) gain top award at the Wellington Class Comedians showcase.
  • Jess Eaton, Tallulah Martin-Naylor and Lucas Gosling win the Wellington Speaking Union Junior Certificate debating competition.
  • Dominic Faherty and Matthew Di Leva are both finalists in the Athletes With a Disability category at the Sport Wellington Awards – WHS the only school to have two finalists in this category.
  • Lily Mason-Mackay chosen to attend the 2013 Rotary National Science and Technology Forum in Auckland.
  • Conor Ivory and Rennie Pearson (both Year 12) selected to be part of the first New Zealand squad to compete in the under-19 world championships in Ultimate Frisbee.
  • Caitlin Agnew-Francis (Year 12) selected to represent Wellington at ‘Enterprise in Action’ , one of only 88 students nationwide – a very prestigious business opportunity.
  • Rachel Linton (Year 12 ) awarded Silver medal for her entry in the Pasta Main Course class of the 2012 Culinary Fare competition held at the Food Show Wellington.
  • Lucy Roche and Evie Orpe (Year 13) gain the top award, “Nailed It On The Night” for their performances at the International Comedy Festival as part of the Class Comedians Showcase.
  • Trisha Castillo, Novia Karaitiana and Jon Pilalis (with their product ‘Times Two’) win the Wellington Crest Award.  Milan De Maule, Louis Robinson and Kris Devereux (TCo) and James Malcolm, Vanessa Taal and Scarlett O’Callaghan (Fizzpop) are awarded Highly Commended.
  • Matthew Di Leva, Adrian Gordon and Dominic Faherty win Gold, Silver and Bronze at Trans Tasman Special Olympics.
  • Hana Olds, a year 9 student, writes and publishes a book about Professor Swee Tan.
  • Mereana Latimer awarded a Discovery Science Scholarship, a scientific scholarship for Maori students by Victoria University.
  • Henry Tutaka (year 11), receives the College Sport Wellington Sportsman of the Year 2012 Service to Sport award. Henry also received a Sport NZ Wellington Region Sport Volunteer award.
High Achievers in 2011
  • 26 scholarships, 3 outstanding
  • Felix Borthwick receives an Outstanding Scholar award worth $5,000 for 3 years of tertiary study
  • Prue Kelly was awarded the Wellingtonian of the Year in the category of Education.
  • Renee Andrews a finalist (top four) in Shakespeare Globe New Zealand costume design competition.
  • Runners up in mixed A grade division final of dragon boating championships.
  • Drew Brice-Ford film a finalist at the Last Ocean Online Short Film Competition.
  • Dominic Faherty highest game score at AWD 10 pin bowling championships.
High Achievers in 2010
  • 14 Scholarships
  • Joss Knol selected for Capital Football squad to compete in the Dallas Cup, a prestigious world youth tournament.
  • Students win ReelScience film competition.
  • Hannah Saul Wellington region spelling bee champion.
  • Robotic scrimmaging team wins regional scrimmage.
  • Education Review Office review puts Wellington High in highest category.
  • Year 9 BYOT netbook programme commences.
  • Shakespeare Society perform a Midsummer Night’s Dream.
High Achievers in 2009
  • 16 Scholarships, 1 outstanding
  • Callum Robertson top scholar Design Visual Arts
  • Member New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Informatics Olympiad team
  • Winner NZSS Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival
  • Two chosen for national Schools’ Shakespeare Production—outstanding
  • Winner 9 awards in Wellington Stage Challenge with Opening Doors
  • Winner Gold World U16 Waka Ama 500m singles , Silver doubles 500m
  • Best jazz keyboard player Tauranga Jazz Festival
  • Best female vocalist at National Secondary Schools’ Rockquest
  • Design students again chosen for WOW display
  • Winner Wellington Handball Championship
  • Bronze out of 27,000 in the Oceania Language Perfect Olympics
  • 1st XI Football won the Jim Wisheart Tournament
  • Runners up in the National Secondary School’s programming competition
  • Winners of the Inaugural New Zealand Futsal Junior Tournament
  • Member in the NZ U25 Handball team
  • Winners  Wellington Girls’ Senior Volleyball B competition
  • Bronze Wellington Regional International Young Physicists Tournament
  • Finalists in Wellington Improvisation competition
  • Internationals jump off the wharf at French Pass outdoor education centre
  • Student groups visit Paris, London, Japan, Nepal and Italy
  • Teacher awarded study grant to Indonesia
  • First vintage of wine made by WHS students— Anaroa Hill
  • Winner national U13 Skateboard championship
  • Winner Top Shot in Wellington small bore rifle shooting championship
  • Winners, with Nga Mokopuna, Wellington Region Kapa Haka competition
  • Member NZ U19 Football squad
High Achievers in 2008
  • 14 scholarships, 2 outstanding
  • Winner NZSS Sheilah Winn Shakespeare festival; best understanding of text, Wellington city competition best student directed performance
  • Winner best message in Wellington Stage Challenge
  • Winner Wellington SS Rockquest band competition
  • Winner Wellington Secondary Schools’ Culinary challenge
  • Winner Best Vocalist Manawatu secondary schools’ Jazz Festival
  • Winner Best secondary jazz band at Manawatu Jazz Festival
  • Winner Best novice guitarist at Manawatu  Jazz Festival
  • Winner bronze NZ secondary schools’ culinary challenge
  • Winner 4 gold medals NZ women’s 1m & 3m diving championships
  • Winner New Zealand Future Problem solvers’, dramatic presentation
  • Winner Star Sunday Times Secondary Schools’ Short Story writing competition
  • Three pieces in Redraft the showcase of senior secondary school writing
  • Two winners in the Hello Someday sustainability film competition for under 20 year olds, only school with two winning teams
  • CSW Underwater Hockey player of the year,
  • Winner of a place on the Young Shakespeare Production Globe trip
  • Highly Commended in the NZSSS poetry writing competition
  • Winner regional Kapa Haka and place at next year’s nationals
  • Gold Duke of Edinburgh award
  • Winner NZ Secondary Schools’ Hamburger making competition
  • Winner Wellington Region senior girls’ badminton
  • Winner Wellington region Junior girls’ badminton singles title
  • Members New Zealand U21 Basketball, Underwater hockey & Bowls teams
  • Two top 2% achievers in the Australian mathematics competition
  • Student trips: Europe, Japan, Nepal, India and many parts of New Zealand
High Achievers 2007
  • 12 scholarships, 1 outstanding
  • WHS Top 4 finalist in the Language and Travel magazine’s Best High School in the world competition.
  • Mary Dennis wins Star Sunday Times secondary school short story winner and has 3 poems in Redraft.
  • Josh Junior awarded College Sport Wellington Sportsman of the Year.
  • Prue Kelly, Principal, a finalist in Wellingtonian of the Year Education category.
High Achievers 2006
  • 19 Scholarships, 2 outstanding
  • Yr 13 student (2005) Hugh Davenport has been chosen to attend the International Olympiad in Infomatrics in Mexico.
  • One of six winners of stage one of the Royal Society science video competition – Josh Barnes, Hannah Newport, Joe Russell
  • Winners Wellington region Sheilah Winn Shakespeare festival
  • Most outstanding vocalist at the SS Jazz competion in Tauranga – Te Ataahia Hurihanganui
  • Winner bronze medal for 2.5m spring board diving at Australian age group championships Alice Wylie van Erd
  • Josh Junior College Sport Wellington yachting sportsman of the year.
High Achievers 2005
  • Top Scholarship Drama student
  • 37 scholarships, 7 outstanding
  • 8 scholarships for Drama awarded out of 44 nationwide
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Computer Programming Champions
  • Australian Science Competition 11 students in top 5%
  • Jazz Band winner of Wellington Massey University competition
  • Runner up New Zealand Sheila Winn Shakespeare costume design competition
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Journalism – Highly commended Best Feature: Issue, Profile and Best Review
  • Winner Wellington Lamb & Beef Burger senior and junior competition
  • Winner New Zealand Lamb and Beef Burger senior competition
  • Winner Wellington Spelling Bee and NZ finalist
  • Runner up Finalist in New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Design competition
  • Student writers published in ‘Re-Draft’ a national collection of best student writing, national finalist for the Bell Gully National Schools Poetry award and the Star Sunday Times short story award, win the VUW Fullbright Writing competition, win of the Office of the NZ Dictionary national prize for best Y13 research into changes in NZ English; winner of the second prize and another entry is commended for its innovation. Janet Holmes, lecturer at VUW, commented that she wishes her Level 300 students produced work of this standard.
  • Winners at the NIWA Regional Science Fair; for their work on Global Warming and Climate Change and the prestigious Futures Prize for his essay on “Transport, Climate Change and the Future”
  • 9 New Zealand sports representatives in tennis, fencing, diving, waterpolo, hockey, underwater hockey
  • 21 Wellington Sports representatives
  • Member Wellington Youth choir
  • Winners Massey University 2006 scholarship to study jazz and another to stduy engineering
  • Winners of two Victoria University School leaver Scholarships for academic excellence
  • Winners division 1 250m plate NZSS Waka Ama final Winners best defensive team in Wellington Collegiate netball – Team 9
High Achievers 2004
  • Children’s Rights Symposium – Fran Olds, Te Ataahia Hurihanganui
  • Champion Wellington Big Band
  • Tauranga Jazz Best New Big Band in NZ Tauranga Best Pianist – Miles Crayford Tauranga Best Original Composition – Miles Crayford Tauranga Best Drummer – Raymond Biggs
  • NZ Merit award for Services to Libraries – Adaire Hannah
  • NZSS Young Filmmaker of the year – Hunter Abbey
  • NZSS Film awards Best Actor – Dan Weeks
  • Mixed Hockey NZ Champs
  • NZ Award for Services to libraries – Jane Shallcrass
  • NZSS Journalism Best issue writer – Tina Liu
  • NZSS Journalism Best profile writer – Lydia Wisheart
  • Shielah Winn : Best student Director – Eli Kent Actors in Eli’s play – Jack Shadbolt Tane Robyns Best actor in a tragedy – Sonny Thomas Best fight on stage – Jack Shadbolt, Tane Robyns
  • NZSS Fashion Design Finalist – Esther Lofley
  • NZSS Champion Computer Programmers – Sean Brennan, Stephen Davis, Oliver Jennings
  • Winners Bangkok theatre sports – Zach Kerr, Rohan Fleury McCahill, Lisa Missen, John Wilcox
  • Winner Wellington Spelling Competition – Illja Milder
  • Winner Wellington Hamburger design & build – Lana Woodford
  • Winner of the North City Talent Search – Ben Hazelwood
  • Wellington SS Girls Surfing – Kifka Kingan
  • Winner – essay competition and trip to Africa – Max Hardy
  • NZ U16 Tennis rep – Lisa Wilkinson
  • Bell Gully Writers – Hayley Aomarere, Ian Bertram, Maddy Conway, Sarah Johnstone, Oliver Sheehan, Cara Pollock , Hera Lindsay
  • NZ Optimist sailing Champion – Josh Junior
  • Scientists of Distinction – Gideon Scott, Ben Wylie Van Erd, Patrick Stewart, William O’Neil, William Rutherford, Samuel Burns, Michael Riley, Zofia Seymour, Talia Pollock, Keir Leslie, Matt Fraser
  • NZSS Girls Soccer team – Josie Fitzsimons
  • NZ U15 Champion Cornet player – Frances Hill
  • World Mountain running champion – Melissa Moon
  • NZ Indian Hockey team – Shami Bhana
  • Winner Massey Scholarship for 2005 – William Rutherford
  • Parliamentary Press team – Sonny Thomas, Hunter Abbey
  • NZ Underwater Hockey team – Ms Whittaker
  • Mathematicians of Distinction – Ben Wylie Van Eerd, Zach McKenzies, James Titchener, Isabel Paske , Lydia Pawson
  • Best Kapa Haka in Wellington Region
  • Wellington U18 Surfing Champ – Tom Doig
  • Winner NZ skateboard competition